Uncategorized

Maple Grove Tournament Details

No Comments » Written on October 12th, 2017 by
Categories: Uncategorized

Below are the details for the Maple Grove Tournament.

Leave Cooper: 7:30 AM
Return Cooper: 4:30 PM

Cooper

  • Bethany B.
  • Isiah E.
  • Grace H.
  • Zakiya H.
  • David N.
  • Abby S.

Armstrong

  • Francis A.
  • Alon A.
  • Nadrat A.
  • Cassie B.
  • Kyle C.
  • Michael F.
  • Luis H.
  • Kaamil H.
  • Shane H.
  • Hailey I.
  • Colin J.
  • Jack K.
  • Sierra K.
  • Noah L.
  • Savion L.
  • Miriam M.
  • Cody M.
  • Eileen N.
  • Michael P.
  • Helen R.
  • Mark S.
  • Tori T.
  • Maggie W.

 

Lakeville South Tournament

No Comments » Written on October 4th, 2017 by
Categories: Uncategorized

Here are the details for the Lakeville South Tournament.  Here are the details:

Leave Cooper: 7:15 AM
Return Cooper: 4:45 PM

Armstrong

  • Alon A.
  • Nadrat A.
  • Naushad B.
  • Emma B.
  • Harvest E.
  • Ilee F.
  • Michael F.
  • Avae F.
  • Abigail G.
  • Jack H.
  • Luis H.
  • Grace H.
  • Kaamil H.
  • Shane H.
  • Colin J.
  • Ellie J.
  • Sierra K.
  • Layla L
  • Jessika L.
  • Noah L.
  • Roger M.
  • Cody M.
  • Eileen Norwood
  • Michael P.
  • Mark S.
  • Nya T.
  • Maggie W.

Cooper

  • Bethany B.
  • Cece C.
  • Alia H
  • Grace H.
  • Zakiya H.
  • Anna K
  • Michelle N.
  • Abby S
  • Brandon Y.

Forest Lake Tournament

No Comments » Written on September 28th, 2017 by
Categories: Uncategorized

Congrats to everyone on a great first tournament of the year.  Here are the details for this week.

Location: Forest Lake High School (NOTE: Tournament location change – Anoka is not hosting a tournament anymore)
Leave Time: 7:00 AM
Estimated Return Time: 4:30 PM

PLEASE NOTE: We always pickup/drop off at Cooper High School

Cooper

  • Bethany B.
  • Cece C.
  • Isiah E.
  • Piper H.
  • Zakiya H.
  • Michelle N.
  • David N.
  • Abby S.
  • Gwen S.

Armstrong

  • Francis A.
  • Nadrat A.
  • Samantha A.
  • Cassie B.
  • Emma B.
  • Ilee F.
  • Abby G.
  • Luis H.
  • Brenna H.
  • Kaamil H.
  • Jack H.
  • Shane H.
  • Hailey I.
  • Colin J.
  • Ellie J.
  • Sierra K.
  • Layla L.
  • Jessika L.
  • Savion L.
  • Noah L.
  • Miriam M.
  • Roger M.
  • Sabrina N.
  • Kathry O.
  • Helen R.
  • Julia S.
  • Mark S.
  • Tori T.
  • Maggie W.

If you do not see your name on this please let me know right away.

Wayzata Tournament – Sept 23rd

No Comments » Written on September 20th, 2017 by
Categories: Uncategorized

Our first debate tournament is upon us.  Each week we will post the details of who is attending, estimated leave and return times and any other important information to know about.

Location: Wayzata High School
Leave Time: 7:40 AM  (PLEASE NOTE: We always pickup/drop off at Cooper High School)
Return Time: 5:00 PM (This is an estimate)

Armstrong

  • Francis A.
  • Alon A.
  • Nadrat A.
  • Cassie B.
  • Emma B.
  • Harvest E.
  • Jack H.
  • Luis H.
  • Kaamil H.
  • Katherine H.
  • Shane H.
  • Ellie J.
  • Layla L
  • Savion L.
  • Miriam M.
  • Roger M.
  • Cody M.
  • Michael P.
  • Mark S.
  • Mariah S.
  • Tori T.
  • Maggie W.
  • Julia (watching only)
  • Jessika (watching only)
  • Eileen (watching only)
  • Nya T. (watching only)
  • Grace H. (watching only)
  • Abby G. (watching only)
  • Nowshad B (watching only)
  • Sieraa K (watching only)
  • Hailey (judging)

Cooper

  • John B.
  • Bethany B.
  • Cece C.
  • Isiah E.
  • Sandi F.
  • Grace H.
  • Piper H.
  • Zoe H.
  • Zakiya H.
  • Nathan K.
  • Anna K.
  • Michaelle N.
  • David N.
  • Abby S.
  • Gwen S.
  • Brandon Y.

Armstrong, Cooper students heading to the 2017 MSHSL State Debate Tournament

No Comments » Written on January 8th, 2017 by
Categories: Uncategorized
armstrongdebate

Armstrong Debate

Juniors Helen Radovic and Hailey Imbach will represent Armstring in Public Forum debate.  Radovic and Imbach earned Section 6AA Public Forum Runner-up honors.  This will be Helen’s second trip to the MSHSL State Tournament.  Last year she finished as a Quarter-Finalist in Lincoln-Douglas Debate.  This will be Hailey’s first apperance.  This is the first time Robbinsdale Armstrong has ever qualified to the MSHSL in Public Forum debate.  Joining her teammates, Sophomore Maggie Wuollet will debate in Lincoln-Douglas Debate.  This is Maggie’s first appearance to the state tournament.  This will mark the sixth year in a row Robbinsdale Armstrong has qualified to the State Tournament.

cooperdebate

Cooper Debate

Senior Michael White and Junior David Necas will represent Robbinsdale Cooper.  This will be the third consecutive year Michael and David have qualified to the MSHSL State Debate Tournament.  David and Michael finished in 3rd and 5th place respectfully to qualify to the state tournament.  This is Cooper’s 13th consecutive trip to the MSHSL State Tournament.

“Qualifying five students to the state tournament is an amazing accomplishment for both schools.  Our success has only been possible because of the hard work of all the students and coaches working together and pulling for each other.” said Head Debate Coach DJ Brynteson.

The state tournament will be held on the campus of the University of Minnesota on January 13th and 14th.  The MSHSL State Debate Tournament is the oldest state tournament in Minnesota, first held in 1902.  The Robbinsdale Debate team is coached by DJ Brynteson, Chyenne Thibodo, Rob Cegla, Celisia Stanton and Andrew Urevig.

For more information about the State Debate Tournament or Robbinsdale Debate please contact Head Debate Coach DJ Brynteson, 763-458-4702.